Welcome to the Official Website of the Loft Artists Association, also known as the LAA.

2017, 2016

Holiday Show

"WANDERLUST"
Deborah Loeb Bohren

& Phyllis Sinrich


Feb. 11 - March 19, 2017



Open Studios
"LANDSCAPES"
All Members Exhibit



Jan. 6 - Feb. 5, 2017


Holiday Show

“SMALL WORK ART MARKET”



Nov. 18 – Dec. 18, 2016



Open Studios
OPEN STUDIOS


Nov. 11 - 13, 2016


Paul LarsonPAUL LARSON


"Iconografix": Larger than life portraits


Oct. 7 – Nov. 6, 2016



Lost + Found
LOST + FOUND


Sept. 8 - Oct. 2, 2016



Exquisite Corpse
EXQUISITE CORPSE


July 23 - Aug. 28, 2016




Fantastic Figures & Fascinating Faces
KEN DELMAR

"Fantastic Figures & Fascinating Faces"
June 18 - July 17, 2016




Alice in Japan” width=
MARGOT BITTENBENDER

"Alice in Japan”
April 9 - May 1, 2016




Workshops

 

WORKSHOPS

Figurative Drawing/Painting

April 9 & 16, 2016



John Singer Sargent

"John Singer Sargent"

April 9 - May 1, 2016




A Fluid Palette
LISA CUSCUNA

"A Fluid Palette"


Mar. 19 - April 3, 2016



Watching the Clock

"WATCHING THE CLOCK"

Feb. 13 - Mar. 13, 2016




New Member Show
NEW MEMBER SHOW

Jan. 9 - Feb. 7, 2016



ARCHIVES:  2014-15   2012-13   2010-11   2008-09


© 2017 Loft Artists Association 575 Pacific Street, Stamford CT 06902

News | Newsletters | Archives | Contact Us | Sign-Up | Links | Member Login





LAA

2017 East Gallery Schedule

Jan. 6-Feb. 5 "LANDSCAPES" All Members Exhibit Reception: Thurs. Jan 5, 6-8pm

Feb. 11-Mar. 19 "WANDERLUST" Photos by Deborah Loeb Bohren & Phyllis Sinrich Reception: Thurs. Feb. 16, 6-8pm

Mar. 11 & 18 "Drawing Workshops"
Free for children and adults

Mar. 24-Apr. 30 "OFF THE WALL"
Princess Cureton Solo Exhibition
Reception: Fri. Mar. 24, 6-8pm

May 6-June 11 "ORGANIC METROPOLIS" Sculptor Lucienne Buckner & Painter Yuko Ike Reception: Sat. May 6, 6-8pm

June 16-July 23 "LYRICAL IMAGES"
All Members Exhibit
Reception: Fri. June 16, 6-8pm

July 29-Aug. 20 "FOOD FOR THOUGHT"
All Members Exhibition
Reception: Sat. July 29, 6-8pm

Aug. 26-Sept. 24 "4TH ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION" Reception: Fri. Sept 8, 6-8pm Tri-State area artists, Theme & Juror TBA

Sept. 30-Oct. 29 "REFLECTION OF NATURE" Artwork by Maria Friscia
Reception: Sun. Oct 1, 4-6pm

Nov. 3-5 "39TH ANNUAL OPEN STUDIOS" Fri. Nov. 3, 6-9pm Sat./Sun. Nov. 4/5, Noon-5pm

Nov. 11-Dec. 17 "HOLIDAY EXHIBIT" Reception: Sat. Dec. 2, 1-4:30pm

Phillips Gallery Schedule

Feb. 11-Mar. 4
Mark Macrides, Barbara Maltz, Barbara Mathis, Lina Morielli, Karen Neems, Wendi Ohlson

Mar. 25 - Apr. 30
Anne Salthouse, Maura Shapiro, Phyllis Sinrich, Jody Silver, Julliette Tehrani, Margaret Tsirantonakis

May 6 - June 11
Pierrette Wagner, Elizabeth Agresta, Claudio Altesor, Deborah Boren, Lucienne Buckner, Margot Bittenbender

Jun 24, July 8, 15, 22 & 29, Aug 5, 12 & 19 Summer Art Workshops

Sept. 30 - Oct. 29
Donna Callighan, Rosa Colon, Fabian Cortes, Lisa Cuscuna, Ken Delmar, Joe Dermody