Welcome to the Official Website of the Loft Artists Association, also known as the LAA.


Lina Morielli & Susan McCaslin with other recipients at the CAPP Grant Award Ceremony with Mayor Dannell Malloy in 2008.


Our Sponsors

State of Connecticut

City of Stamford

City of Stamford

Harbor Point

Harbor Point

laurel House

Laurel House

Stamford Advocate

Stamford Advocate

Wagner Instruments Force Measurement Equipment

Wagner Instruments

Kuriansky

Louis J. Kuriansky Fund


Community Links

Lakeside Pottery, Ceramic School and Studio

Lakeside Pottery

Fairfield County Child

Fairfield County Child

AreaArtist.com -- Resources for artists and collectors in Fairfield and Westchester Counties

Area Artist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


© 2016 Loft Artists Association
575 Pacific Street, Stamford CT 06902

News | Newsletters | Archives | Contact Us | Sign-Up | Links | Member Login

LAA

2016 East Gallery Schedule

Jan. 9–Feb. 7 “New Year New Artists New Art” Reception: Sat. Jan.8, 6–8pm

Feb. 13–Mar. 13 “Watching the Clock” All Member Exhibition Reception: Sat. Feb. 13, 4–6pm

Mar. 19–Apr. 3 Lisa Cuscuna, "A Fluid Palette” Reception: Thurs. Mar. 17, 6–8pm

Apr. 9–May 1 “John Singer Sargent” Member Figurative Exhibition
Reception: Fri. Apr. 8, 6–8pm

April 9 & 16 Free Public Drawing/Painting Figurative Workshops

May 7–June 12 Margot Bittenbender “Alice in Japan” Reception: Sat. May 7, 4–6pm

Closed Memorial Day Weekend

June 18–July 17 Ken Delmar "Fantastic Figures and Fascinating Faces"
Reception: Sat. June 18, 4–6pm

Closed July 4 Weekend

July 23–Aug. 28 “The Exquisite Corpse” All Member Exhibition Reception: Fri. July 22, 6–8pm

Closed Labor Day Weekend

Sept. 8–Oct. 2 Juried Exhibition Reception: Thurs. Sept. 8, 6–8pm

Oct. 8–Nov. 6 Paul Larson “Lost and Found" Reception: Fri. Oct. 7, 6–8pm

Nov. 11-13 Annual Open Studios

Nov. 19–Dec. 18 Collaborative Exhibition with Laurel House Reception: Fri. Nov. 18, 6–8pm

2016 West Gallery Schedule

Jan. 9-Feb. 7 Deb Bohren, Rosa Colon, Princess Cureton, Lisa Cuscuna, Ken Delmar, Joe Dermody

May 7–June 12 Christa Forrest, Susan Frey, Maria Friscia, Ellen Gordon, Holly Harty and Lisa Hillman

Oct. 8–Nov. 8 Catherine Horan, Yuko Ike, Sholeh Janati, Clair Koch, Paul Larson, Philippa Lodado Suppa

Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s weekends