Welcome to the Official Website of the Loft Artists Association, also known as the LAA.


Lina Morielli & Susan McCaslin with other recipients at the CAPP Grant Award Ceremony with Mayor Dannell Malloy in 2008.


Our Sponsors

State of Connecticut

City of Stamford

City of Stamford

Harbor Point

Harbor Point

laurel House

Laurel House

Stamford Advocate

Stamford Advocate

Wagner Instruments Force Measurement Equipment

Wagner Instruments

Kuriansky

Louis J. Kuriansky Fund


Community Links

Lakeside Pottery, Ceramic School and Studio

Lakeside Pottery

Fairfield County Child

Fairfield County Child

AreaArtist.com -- Resources for artists and collectors in Fairfield and Westchester Counties

Area Artist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2016 Loft Artists Association 575 Pacific Street, Stamford CT 06902

News | Newsletters | Archives | Contact Us | Sign-Up | Links | Member Login

LAA

2017 East Gallery Schedule

Jan. 6-Feb. 5 "LANDSCAPES" All Members Exhibit Reception: Fri. Jan 6, 6-8pm

Feb. 11-Mar. 19 "WANDERLUST" Photos by Deborah Loeb Bohren & Phyllis Sinrich Reception: Thurs. Feb. 16, 6-8pm

Mar. 11 & 18 "Drawing Workshops"
Free for children and adults

Mar. 24-Apr. 30 "OFF THE WALL"
Princess Cureton Solo Exhibition
Reception: Fri. Mar. 24, 6-8pm

May 6-June 11 "ORGANIC METROPOLIS" Sculptor Lucienne Buckner & Painter Yuko Ike Reception: Sat. May 6, 6-8pm

June 16-July 23 "LYRICAL IMAGES"
All Members Exhibit
Reception: Fri. June 16, 6-8pm

July 29-Aug. 20 "FOOD FOR THOUGHT"
All Members Exhibition
Reception: Sat. July 29, 6-8pm

Aug. 26-Sept. 24 "4TH ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION" Reception: Fri. Sept 8, 6-8pm Tri-State area artists, Theme & Juror TBA

Sept. 30-Oct. 29 "REFLECTION OF NATURE" Artwork by Maria Friscia
Reception: Sun. Oct 15, 4-6pm

Nov. 3-5 "39TH ANNUAL OPEN STUDIOS" Fri. Nov. 3, 6-9pm Sat./Sun. Nov. 4/5, Noon-5pm

Nov. 11-Dec. 17 "HOLIDAY EXHIBIT" Reception: Sat. Dec. 2, 1-4:30pm

Phillips Gallery Schedule

Feb. 11-Mar. 4
Mark Macrides, Barbara Maltz, Barbara Mathis, Lina Morielli, Karen Neems, Wendi Ohlson

Mar. 25 - Apr. 30
Anne Salthouse, Maura Shapiro, Phyllis Sinrich, Jody Silver, Julliette Tehrani, Margaret Tsirantonakis

May 6 - June 11
Pierrette Wagner, Elizabeth Agresta, Claudio Altesor, Deborah Boren, Lucienne Buckner, Margot Bittenbender

Jun 24, July 8, 15, 22 & 29, Aug 5, 12 & 19 Summer Art Workshops

Sept. 30 - Oct. 29
Donna Callighan, Rosa Colon, Fabian Cortes, Lisa Cuscuna, Ken Delmar, Joe Dermody